Menu Close

Governors

The Role of the Governors

The governors’ work affects most aspects of the school’s work. They establish, with the Headteacher, aims for the school, and approve policies – for the curriculum, behaviour and discipline, for example; and are responsible for the school’s budget, the appointment of staff and the use and maintenance of the premises.

More generally, they are expected to be in touch with the local community and to help guide the school to meet the community’s educational needs. They are also expected to help the school explain to the community what the school is trying to achieve for their children. The Governors, together as a body, have a range of legal responsibilities. 

All governors are equally responsible and discharge their responsibilities as a body, not individually. The Parent Governors speak as parents: they can’t speak for all parents – and the Governing Body as a whole reports to all the parents each year.

The Governing Body regularly visit the school and their visits include:

Health & Safety (Classroom/Site) Inspections

Sports Fixtures

Open Afternoons – Where Governors are free to walk into lessons.

Chair of Governors meets fortnightly with the Headteacher.

Our Governing Body

Jim Brown  Term of Office 30/08/17 – 29/08/2021

Chair of Governors

Committee Membership:  Curriculum and Resources

Responsibility: Safeguarding & Child Protection,  Health & Safety

Declaration of Interests – Governor at 4 local primary schools

Attended 8 out of 9 meetings 2017-18 academic year

 

Nathan Kelsey  Term of Office 25/5/2017 – 24/05/2021

Parent Governor

Committee Membership:  Curriculum and Resources

Declaration of Interests – None

Attended 7 out of 9 meetings 2017-18 academic year

 

Vacancy – Parent Governor

 

Brian Wright   Term of Office 

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership:

Declaration of Interests – None

Attended 3 out of 5 meetings 2017-18 academic year

 

Kathryn Howes

Co-opted Governor

 

Sue Brookes  Term of Office 5/12/2017 – 4/12/2021

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership: All

Declaration of Interests – None

Attended 6 out of 7 meetings 2017-18 academic year

 

Carole Kestell   Term of Office Jan 2018 – Jan 2022

Staff Governor

Committee Membership: All

Declaration of Interests – None

Attended 8 out of 9 meetings 2017-18 academic year

 

Governors who have served within the last 12 months

Sally McMurray    Term of Office 01/01/2018 – 01/09/2018

Associate Governor

Committee Membership: Curriculum and Resources

Declaration of Interests – None

Attended 6 out of 9 meetings 2017-18 academic year

 

Colin Taylor  Term of Office 18/5/16 – 18/9/2018

 Parent Governor

 Committee Membership:  Curriculum and Resources, Pay

 Declaration of Interests – None

 Attended 8 out of 9 meetings 2017-18 academic year

 

James Harding  Term of Office 18/07/2016 – 17/07/2020

Co-opted Governor

Committee Membership:Curriculum and Resources, Pay Committee

Declaration of Interests – None

Attended 4 out of 9 meetings 2017-18 academic year